Generic_male
No image available

James Bradshaw Beverly


Other Name:
James Bradshaw Beverley
Gender:
Male
Born:
1797
Died:
July 15, 1853
Home Town:
Blandfield,
Later Residences:
Georgetown, VA
Marriage(s):
Jane Peter Beverly (May 6, 1819)
Biographical Notes:
James Bradshaw Beverly was born in 1797 to Robert Beverly and Maria Carte. In 1812, he attended Dickson College with his older brother William. James and William went on to attend Litchfield Law School in 1813.
He wrote to his father about his prospective law career in New York, his debt to Mr. Gould, advertising and selling land, the price of wheat and corn, elections, wars, and his love for Jane Peter.

On May 6, 1819 he married Jane Peter and they moved to an estate in Georgetown, VA known as "Acrolophos" (now known as "Dumbarton Oaks"). In 1824, they built a home called "Avenel in Avenel" in Fauquier County. The Beverlys had six children. James died on July 15, 1853.
Quotes:
"I live along because I think it most familiar to my object which is study & Students that are studiously disposed live along & so I can obtain no roomate from this class, & of the other Lazy class, I will not accept of one." James Bradshaw Beverly to his father, Robert Beverly, December 14, 1814, Litchfield, CT (in the collection of the Virginia Historical Society).

Education
Years at LLS:
1813
Other Education:
Graduated from Dickson College in 1812.

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Baldwin, Roger Sherman. Notes on law taken from the lectures of the Honble. Tapping Reeve and James Gould, esquire … at the Litchfield Law School, 1812-1813. Rare Book Collection, Lillian Goldman Law Library, Yale University.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, 12.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.
Secondary Sources:
Papers, 1654-1901. Section 4. Beverly family. Virginia Historical Society.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.