Generic_male
No image available

Milo L. Bennett


Other Name:
Milo Lyman Bennett, Milo Lyman Bennet
Gender:
Male
Born:
May 28, 1789
Died:
July 7, 1868
Home Town:
Sharon, CT
Later Residences:
Bennington, VT
Manchester, VT
Burlington, VT
Biographical Notes:
Milo Lyman Bennett was born in Sharon, Connecticut to the blacksmith, Captain Edmund Bennett and his wife, Mary Gillet. Bennett briefly attended Williams College and later entered Yale College. He graduated from Yale in 1811 and attended the Litchfield Law School that same year. Bennett was admitted to the bar in Litchfield County in September of 1813.

Bennett began his practice in Bennington, Vermont and moved a year later to Manchester, Vermont. In 1821, 1822 and 1833 he served as the State's Attorney for Bennington County, Vermont. Bennett also served as the Judge of Probate, from 1824 to 1828. Bennett experienced financial difficulty when he went to Maine in 1836. His speculation in the development of lumber lands proved to be a disastrous failure.

Bennett returned ...
[more]
Quotes:
"The Taunton Gazette announces that Hon. Milo L. Bennett of Burlington, Vt., died after a short illness at the residence of Judge E. H. Bennett of Taunton, on Tuesday. The venerable ex-justice was on a visit to his son, when he was taken with congestion of the lungs, and owing to his great age could not survive the attack. He was for many years Judge of the Supreme Court of that State, and sustained an eminent position as a jurist."

Boston Daily Journal, July 9, 1868, Page 2, Boston, Massachusetts.

Education
Years at LLS:
1811
Other Education:
Briefly attended Williams College, but then entered Yale College and graduated in 1811.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
Litchfield, CT in 1813
State Posts:
State's Attorney for Bennington County (VT) 1821-1822, 1833
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court (VT) 1838-1849, 1852-1859
State Committees:
Member of the Committee to Revise and Compile the Statues of Vermont in 1860.
Local Posts:
Judge of Probate (Bennington County, CT) 1824-1828
Judge of the Circuit Court (Unknown) 1850-1851

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Bond, William Key. Lectures on law by the Honable. Tapping Reeve and James Gould esquire at Litchfield, Connecticut, An. Dom: 1811 & 1812 Rare Book Collection, Lillian Goldman Law Library, Yale University.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, p. 9.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1811, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.
Secondary Sources:
Dexter, Franklin Bowditch Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College with the Annals of the College History, Vol. 6. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1912.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.