Betsey Huntington Wolcott


Other Name:
Elizabeth Huntington; Betsey Huntington; Betsy Huntington; Betsy Wolcott
Gender:
Female
Born:
1774
Died:
April 2, 1812
Home Town:
Norwich, CT
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Frederick Wolcott (October 12, 1800)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth "Betsey" Huntington was born in 1774 to Colonel Joshua Huntington of Norwich, CT. On October 12, 1800, she married Frederick Wolcott. According to Joseph C. Jackson, the author of The British and American Wolcotts, described Betsey as "beautiful" and "highly accomplished." She died on April 2, 1812 leaving behind six children.



Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.