Generic_male
No image available

Robert R. Troup


Other Name:
Robert R. Troop
Gender:
Male
Born:
Unknown
Died:
November 27, 1836
Home Town:
New York, NY
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Biographical Notes:
Robert R. Troup was the son of Robert and Jennet (Goelet) Troup. He was engaged in the iron and steel business in New York City, eventually forming the firm Troup & Goulet in 1814. This firm lasted for the next eleven years. Troup never married and died in New York City, NY.

Education
Years at LLS:
1809
Other Education:
Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) in 1808.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Business

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1809, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

Catalogue of Litchfield Law School (Hartford, Connecticut: Press of Tiffany, Case and Company, 1849.
Secondary Sources:
The Robert Troop papers, 1771-1870 are held at the New York Public Library which include documents created by his son, Robert R. Troop.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.