Henry Trescot


Other Name:
H. Trescott / Henry Trescott
Gender:
Male
Born:
Baptized November 28, 1795
Died:
ca. 1870
Home Town:
Charleston, SC
Marriage(s):
Sarah McCrady Trescot (1820)
Biographical Notes:
Henry Trescot was the son of Edward and Catharine (Bocquet) Trescot. He attended South Carolina College before studying at the Law School. He was admitted to the bar in 1820. That same year he married Sarah McCrady who's brother Edward was a prominent Charleston lawyer.

It is believed he practiced law but this is not clear. He did serve in several local offices including Constable of Charleston, SC in 1830 and Magistrate in 1831. From 1857-1868 he was the Resgister of Mesne Conveyances of Charleston District.
Quotes:
"Sooner may the independence of our country be wrested by the hand of a tyrant, than she should be charged with ingratitude to her soldiers." September 2 1816
Additional Notes:
Henry's son was William Henry Trescot (1822-1898) a well known American diplomat and assistant Secretary of the State under President James Buchanan from 1860 to 1861.

Education
Years at LLS:
1816-1817
Other Education:
Graduated from South Carolina College in 1814.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
Charleston, SC in 1820
State Posts:
Register of Mesne Conveyances of the Charleston District (SC) 1857-1868
Local Posts:
Constable of Ward Four (Charleston, SC) 1830
Magistrate (Charleston, SC) 1831

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Handwritten list by William Samuel Johnson, "Catalogue of the Students at Law in the school at Litchfield Conn. at & after Aug. 15th 1817..", Connecticut Historical Society, Johnson Family Papers, 1722-1863, Box - Johnson Papers.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849.

"Litchfield, September 2 1816 Tribute of Respect," Connecticut Herald, vol XIII, iss. 49, 3, September 17, 1816.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.