Generic_male
No image available

Charles Stewart Todd


Other Name:
Charles Scott Stewart Todd
Gender:
Male
Born:
January 22, 1791
Died:
May 14, 1871
Home Town:
VA
Later Residences:
Lexington, KY
Frankfort, KY
Marriage(s):
Letitia Shelby Todd (June 16, 1816)
Biographical Notes:
Charles Scott Stewart Todd was the son of Thomas Todd, a prominent Kentucky judge and politician as well as U.S. Supreme Court Justice, and his first wife, Elizabeth Harris. He graduated from the College of William and Mary in 1809 before attending the Law School.

After his admission to the bar, Todd began his legal practice in Lexington, KY. He volunteered during the War of 1812 and eventually attained the rank of Colonel.

Todd later established a legal practice in Frankfort, KY. He then began a prominent political as well as diplomatic career. He served as a state representative in Kentucky and rose to become the Secretary of the State of Kentucky.

Although President Monroe offered him the secretaryship of the delegation to Columbia in 1823, Todd declined the ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1810
Other Education:
Attended Transylvania College briefly, but graduated from the College of William and Mary in 1809.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Military; Lawyer; Political Office; Agriculture
Admitted To Bar:
1811
Training with Other Lawyers:
Prior to attending the Litchfield Law School he studied with his father in Washington.
Federal Posts:
Diplomatic Agent to Columbia (Columbia) 1820-1823
U.S. Minister to Russia (Russia) 1841-1846
State Posts:
Secretary of State (KY)
State Representative (KY)

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1810, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

William Key Bond List 1811-1812, Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum Joseph Downs Manuscript Collection No. 65x669.

Catalogue of Litchfield Law School Hartford, Connecticut: Press of Tiffany, Case and Company, 1849.
Secondary Sources:
Witcraft, John Randolph. The Virginia Todds. Dispatch Publishing House, 1913.

Griffin, G.W. Memoir of Col. Chas. S. Todd (1873). Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008.

Levin, H., Ed. The Lawyers & Lawmakers of Kentucky. Southern Historical Press, 1982.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.