Seth P. Beers


Other Name:
Seth Preston Beers
Gender:
Male
Born:
July 1, 1781
Died:
September 9, 1863
Home Town:
Woodbury, CT
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Belinda Webster Beers (September 23, 1807)
Biographical Notes:
Seth Preston Beers was the first child of Josiah Beers and Elizabeth Preston Beers. He was born on July 1, 1781 in Woodbury, Connecticut. Beers attended the Litchfield Law School in 1803 and was admitted to the bar in 1805. His brother Frederick attended the Litchfield Law School in 1809.

Besides his legal profession, Beers pursued an active political career within the state as well. From 1820 to 1825, he served as the State's Attorney. Also, from 1820 to 1823, Beers was a member of the Connecticut State House of Representatives where he served both as the Clerk in 1821 and as the Speaker of the House in 1823. After a brief term in the Connecticut Senate in 1824, Beers spent the next twenty-five years as the Commissioner of the Connecticut School Fund.

In May of 1824, ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1803

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office; Business
Admitted To Bar:
1805 in Litchfield County Court
State Posts:
State's Attorney (CT) 1820-1825
State Representative (CT) 1820-1823
State Senator (CT) 1822-1823
Commissioner of the School Fund (CT) 1824
Clerk for the State House of Representatives (CT) 1821
State Committees:
Speaker of the House of Representatives in 1823


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, 5.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1806, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.
Secondary Sources:
Beers, Seth Preston, Thomas Day, and Lemuel Whitman, eds. The Public Statute of Laws of the State of Connecticut. Hartford: H. Hartington, Jr., 1824. Accessed via Google Books.

Cothren, William. History of Ancient Woodbury, Connecticut, From the First Indian Deed in 1659 to 1879. Woodbury, CT: Published by William Cothren, 1879.

Kilbourne, Dwight C. The Bench and Bar of Litchfield County, Connecticut 1709-1909. Litchfield, CT: Published by the Author, 1909.

Litchfield Enquirer, 29 Oct 1857.

Litchfield and Morris Inscriptions: A Record of Inscriptions Upon the Tombstones in the Towns of Litchfield and Morris, CT. Transcribed by Charles Thomas Payne. Litchfield, CT: Dwight C. Kilbourn, 1906.

Regan, Mary Louise. The Beers Genealogy. F.A. Regan, 1994.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.