Generic_male
No image available

Edward Fenwick Tattnall


Other Name:
Edward Fenwick Tatnall
Gender:
Male
Born:
1788
Died:
November 21, 1832
Home Town:
Savannah, GA
Later Residences:
Savannah, GA
Biographical Notes:
Bonaventure estate was confiscated by the Revolutionary government in 1782 and sold at public auction to John Habersham, a friend of the Tattnalls, who sold the property in 1785 to Josiah Tattnall, Jr. Harriett Fenwick, the wife of Josiah Tattnall, Jr. gave birth to nine children from 1786 to 1801, and buried four of them while residing at Bonaventure. She died in 1803, and her husband, then Governor Tattnall died in 1804. The orphaned children were raised by their grandparents in London.

He was educated in England; held several local offices; solicitor general from November 1816 to September 1817, when he resigned; member of the Georgia state house of representatives in 1818 and 1819; elected as a Republican to the Seventeenth Congress, reelected as a Crawford Republican to the ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1810
Other Education:
He was educated in England.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Political Office
Political Party:
Republican; Crawford Republican; Jacksonian
Federal Posts:
U.S. Representative (GA) 1821-1827
State Posts:
Solicitor General (GA) 1816-1817
State Representative (GA) 1818-1819

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1810, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

William Key Bond List 1811-1812, Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum Joseph Downs Manuscript Collection No. 65x669.

Catalogue of Litchfield Law School Hartford, Connecticut: Press of Tiffany, Case and Company, 1849.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.