Generic_male
No image available

Charles Samuel Stewart


Other Name:
Rev. Charles Samuel Stewart
Gender:
Male
Born:
October 16, 1795
Died:
December 15, 1870
Home Town:
Flemington, NJ
Marriage(s):
Harriet Bradford Tiffany (June 1822)
Biographical Notes:
Charles Samuel Stewart was the son of Robert Samuel Stewart. Stewart nearly finished his schooling at the Litchfield Law School, but cut his education due to a sudden change in views and a new purpose to pursue theology. This led him to devote his life to the missionary cause. He went as a Missionary to the Sandwich Islands from 1823 to 1825 and then returned to the United States. In 1828, he was appointed Chaplain in the U.S. Navy. Stewart served in various places, including: on the S.S. Brandywine from 1841 to 1842, a hospital in New York from 1847 to 1848, on the S.S. Congress from 1851 to 1853, and on the steam frigate Niagara from 1861 to 1862. Stewart published numerous books on his travels to various parts of the world including Journal of a Residence in the Sandwich Islands During 1823 1824 and 1825,(...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1817
Other Education:
Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) in 1815.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Religious Calling; Military

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Houghton, Josiah. "LLS Law Notebook 1817-1818." Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 1, Litchfield Historical Society. Available online at https://archive.org/stream/35102011793091#page/n11/mode/2up.


Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849), 15.

Stewart, Charles Samuel, Lectures of Reeve and Gould, 1818,Notebook, Harvard Law Library.

"Married," Hampshire Gazette, vol. XXVI, 3, June 6, 1822.

"Volcano of Kirauea," Hampshire Gazette, vol. XL, iss. 2075, 2, June 7, 1826,

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.