Generic_female
No image available

Frances Pierpont Skinner


Other Name:
Frances Pierpont; Fanny Pierpont; Fanny Skinner
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 29, 1782
Died:
1843
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
VT
Marriage(s):
Richard Skinner (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Frances Pierpont Skinner, born May 29, 1782, was one of several children born to Robert and Lois Collins Pierpont of Litchfield, Connecticut. Because the family lived locally it is believed that Frances may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy around the year 1796. Frances later married lawyer and politician Richard Skinner. Richard had been a law student in Litchfield in 1798. After their marriage the couple had five children. Frances passed away in 1843.
Additional Notes:
Frances Pierpont Skinner was the great-granddaughter of Rev. Timothy Collins, the first minister of Litchfield's Congregational Church.

Education
Years at LFA:
c.1796


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.