Origen Storrs Seymour


Other Name:
Origen S. Seymour
Gender:
Male
Born:
February 9, 1804
Died:
August 21, 1881
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Lucy Woodruff Seymour (August 5, 1830)
Biographical Notes:
Origen Storrs Seymour was the son of Litchfield County Sheriff Ozias Seymour and his wife Salima Storrs. He began his political and legal career in 1826. His wife, Lucy Morris Woodruff, was the daughter of General Morris Woodruff. They had four children: Edward Woodruff Seymour (1832-1892), Storrs Ozias Seymour (1836-1918), Maria Seymour (1838-1878), and Morris Woodruff Seymour (1842-1920).

He graduated from Yale College in 1824, attended the Litchfield Law School, and was admitted to the bar in 1826. He immediately began to practice in Litchfield and continued for more than 50 years. He was elected to various town offices and often represented the town in the general assembly of which he was a speaker in 1850. He served in the United States Congress from 1851 to 1855.

He ...
[more]

Education
Years at school:
LLS: 1824; LFA: 1819-1820
Other Education:
Attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1819-1820 and graduated from Yale College in 1824.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
1826 in Litchfield County Court
Political Party:
Democrat
Federal Posts:
U.S. Representative (CT) 1851-1855
State Posts:
State Representative (CT) 1842, 1849-1850, 1880
Judge of the Supreme Court (CT) 1855-1863, 1870
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (CT) 1873-1874
State Committees:
Speaker of the State House of Representatives in 1850. From 1876 to 1879 he served as the Chairman of the Commission to settle the boundary dispute between Connecticut and New York, and served as the presiding member of the Commission which prepared a new code and practice adopted by the Connecticut legislature in 1879.
Local Posts:
Clerk for the County 1836-1844


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1848), 20.
Secondary Sources:
Loomis, Dwight and J. Gilbert Calhoun. The Judicial and Civil History of Connecticut. Boston: The Boston History Company, 1895.

Jacobus, Donald Lines, et al. A History of the Seymour Family. New Haven, CT: Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor Co., 1939.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.