Generic_female
No image available

Emma Seymour Battelle


Other Name:
Emma Hart Seymour
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 5, 1809
Died:
November 3, 1841
Home Town:
Middlebury, VT
Marriage(s):
Philip Battelle (October 12, 1836)
Biographical Notes:
Emma married Philip Battelle who she met while attending the Litchfield Female Academy. The couple moved to Middlebury, VT and had two children together.

Education
Years at LFA:
1828


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Emily Noyes Vanderpoel interviewed Dr. Josiah G. Beckwith for Chronicles of a Pioneer School. He mentioned Emma Seymour and her husband Philip Battell - "while a law student at the old Litchfield School he [Philip Battell] became engaged to Emma Seymour, who was in Litchfield attending Miss Pierce's School - after their marriage they made a part of Mr [Horatio] Seymour's household, who was then a widower and they lived and died at the homestead in Middlebury [VT]." (Chronicles page 292)
Secondary Sources:
Henry Sheldon Museum of Vermont History - Letter of Emma Battell, 1823-1842 (contains letters between Emma and Philip Battell during their engagement); Emma Seymour's Music Book, 1820-1836; Misc. Papers of the Seymour Family, 1823-1850; Seymour Family Papers, 1800-1888

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.