Generic_female
No image available

Maria Seymour Sanford


Other Name:
Maria S. Seymour
Gender:
Female
Born:
1813
Died:
1836
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Auburn, NY
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Rollin Sanford (1835)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Seymour Sanford was born in 1813 to Ozias and Salima Storrs Seymour. From 1824-1830 Salima studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown of Litchfield, Connecticut like her siblings did as well. In 1835 Maria married lawyer Rollin Sanford of Auburn, New York. During their marriage Rollin not only practiced law, but also succeeded as a manufacturer. Only one year after their marriage, however Maria passed away in 1836.
Additional Notes:
Her paternal grandfather Major Moses Seymour was a subscriber to the Litchfield Female Academy in 1798.

Primary sources for Maria Seymour Sanford includes a diploma located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folder 78.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824-1830


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1827 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session ...
[more]
Secondary Sources:
Jacobus, Donald Lines, et al. A History of the Seymour Family. New Haven, CT: Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor Co., 1939.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.