Generic_male
No image available

Moulton Cropper Rogers


Other Name:
Molton C. Rogers
Gender:
Male
Born:
March 11, 1786
Died:
September 27, 1863
Home Town:
Milford, DE
Later Residences:
Lancaster County, PA
Marriage(s):
Eliza Jacobs Rogers (June 7, 1821)
Biographical Notes:
Moulton Cropper Rogers was the son of Governor Daniel Rogers of Delaware and his first wife Esther. He married Eliza M. Jacobs, who died just a year later.

Rogers was a clerk of the state house of Representatives in Delaware before passing the bar in Lancaster, PA. He went on to serve in the PA State Senate and become Secretary of the Commonwealth of PA and Associate Justice of the PA Supreme Court. He Rogers died in Philadelphia, PA.

Education
Years at LLS:
1807
Other Education:
Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) in 1806.

Profession / Service
Admitted To Bar:
Lancaster County, PA
State Posts:
Clerk of the State House of Representatives (DE) 1811
State Senator (PA) 1819
Secretary of the Commonwealth of PA (PA) 1823-1826
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court (PA) 1826-1842
Local Posts:
Recorder of the Mayor's Court (Lancaster, PA) 1816-1820

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1808, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany, and Company, 1849), 6.

Rogers, Molton Cropper, Lectures of Reeve and Gould, 1808, Harvard Law Library

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.