Generic_male
No image available

George Read


Other Name:
George Read, Sr.
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 18, 1733
Died:
1798
Home Town:
Cecil Co., MD
Later Residences:
New Castle, DE
Biographical Notes:
George Read, a signer of both the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution, was born on the 18th of September 1733 as the oldest child of seven to Col. John Read, an emigrant from a prominent family in Dublin, and Mary Howell Read, and emigrant from Wales. He completed preparatory studies under Francis Allison, studied law and was admitted to the Philadelphia Bar in 1752. He began practicing in New Castle, DE.

George Read had an extremely active political career, holding various positions for both colonial Delaware and the State of Delaware. From 1763 to 1774, he served as Delaware’s Attorney General and protested the Stamp Act; he resigned in 1774 to accept a position in the Continental Congress, where he championed the rights of small states. Serving in various other ...
[more]

Profession / Service
Profession:
Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
Admitted to Philadelphia Bar in 1752
Training with Other Lawyers:
completed preparatory studies under Francis Allison
Political Party:
Whig; Federalist

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.