Laura Wolcott Rankin


Other Name:
Laura Maria Wolcott
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 14, 1811
Died:
1887
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Robert G. Rankin (March 1831)
Biographical Notes:
Laura Wolcott Rankin, born August 14, 1811, was the granddaughter of Oliver Wolcott, signer of the Declaration of Independence and Governor of Connecticut. From 1822-1827 Laura attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Four years after completing her formal education she married Robert G. Rankin, a businessman from Fishkill, New York. Rankin attended the Litchfield Law School in 1827. During their marriage Laura and Robert had eleven children. She passed away in 1887.

Education
Years at LFA:
1822-1827


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Laura Marie Wolcott kept several journals during her years at the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Wolcott Family Collection).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.