Robert G. Rankin


Other Name:
Robert Gosman Rankin, Robert Gozman Rankin
Gender:
Male
Born:
June 29, 1806
Died:
August 29, 1878
Home Town:
New York, NY
Later Residences:
Fishkill, NY
Poughkeepsie, NY
Astoria, NY
Washington Heights, NY
Newburgh, NY
Marriage(s):
Laura Wolcott Rankin (March 1831)
Biographical Notes:
Robert Rankin was the son of Henry and Ann (March) Rankin. He was born in New York City on June 29, 1806. He entered Yale College as a sophomore in 1823 and studied law with Peter DeWitt of New York City after completing his education.

He attended the Litchfield Law School and then returned to New York City in 1829 to establish a law practice. A bronchial infection forced him to seek a more active, outdoor lifestyle. He moved to Fishkill, NY in 1837 and became engaged in the cotton and iron manufacturing industries.

In 1850 he changed his residence to Poughkeepsie, and in 1852 to
Astoria, Long Island to engage in business as a consulting engineer. In
1859 he removed to Washington Heights, and was for a time
Superintendent of the Institution for the Blind. ...
[more]
Quotes:
"Here the course of true 'study' did not run smooth. Rosy cheeks and the charms and virtues of the purest of New England's daughters mingled with and confused the law of the learned Judge. Female rights and husbands' liabilities, Cupid and Law, female fascinations and intellectual beauties all bewildered and befogged both logic and law."
Regarding Litchfield, 1826
(Litchfield Historical Society)

Education
Years at LLS:
1827
Other Education:
Graduated from Yale College in 1826.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Business; Insurance
Admitted To Bar:
1827


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1848), 22.
Secondary Sources:
Obituary Record of Graduates of Yale College: Deceased During the Academical Year Ending June, 1879. 1879.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.