Peter Buel Porter


Other Name:
Peter Buell Porter
Gender:
Male
Born:
August 14, 1773
Died:
March 20, 1844
Home Town:
Salisbury, CT
Later Residences:
Black Rock, NY
Canandaigua, NY
Niagara Falls, NY
Marriage(s):
Letitia Breckenridge Porter (1818)
Biographical Notes:
Peter Buel Porter was the son of Colonel Joshua and Abigail Buell Porter. Born in Connecticut in 1773 and educated at Yale College, Porter trained in the law with Judge Tapping Reeve in 1791. After attending the Litchfield Law School, he moved to Black Rock, which is now a part of Buffalo, New York, where he practiced law and conducted several businessnes, including one that was involved in building the Erie Canal.

In 1802 he served as a State Representative, a position he would hold again in 1828. From 1809 until 1813, and again in 1815 and 1816 he represented the state of New York in the U.S. Congress. While in Congress, Porter made a speech in favor of national support for the construction of the Erie Canal and was appointed by the New York legislatiure in 1810 to a commission ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1791
Other Education:
Graduated from Yale College in 1791.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Business; Military; Political Office
Political Party:
Republican
Federal Posts:
U.S. Representative (NY) 1809-1813, 1815-1816
Secretary of War 1828-1829
State Posts:
State Representative (NY) 1802, 1828
Secretary of State (NY) 1815-1816
Local Posts:
Clerk for the County (Ontario County, NY) 1797-1804

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Handwritten list on loose papers of LLS Students "prior to 1798," inside Catalogue of Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849), LHS - Notes him as having atttended in 1793
Secondary Sources:
Wilson, James Grant and John Fiske. Appleton’s Cyclpedaedia of American Biography, Vol. 5. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888.

Andrews, H.P. The Descendants of John Porter of Windsor, Conn. 1635-9. Saratoga Springs: G.W. Bull, Book and Job Printer, 1893.

Robinson, C.M. "The Life of Judge Augustus Porter" Buffalo Historical Society Publications, v. 7, 1904.

Grande, Joseph A. “The Political Career of Peter Buell Porter, 1797-1829.” Ph.D. diss., University of Notre Dame, 1971.

Roland, Daniel Dean. ‘’Peter Buell Porter and Self-Interest in American Politics.” Ph.D. diss., Claremont Graduate School, 1990.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.