George Bryan Porter


Other Name:
George B. Porter
Gender:
Male
Born:
February 9, 1791
Died:
July 18, 1834
Home Town:
Norristown, PA
Later Residences:
Lancaster County, PA
MI
Marriage(s):
Sarah Humes Porter (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
George Bryan Porter was the son of General Andrew Porter, who had supervised the production of ammunition for the seige of Yorktown and later worked as the Commissioner to survey the Northern and Western boundaries of Pennsylvania, and his second wife Elizabeth Parker.

Porter was born in Norristown, PA and attended the Morristown Accademy and while he and his two brothers were preparing to enter college, there was a student "rebellion" at Princeton and many school buildings had been burned. As a result, Porter and his brothers continued their studies in their father's library rather than at Princeton.

During the War of 1812, Porter was a Major in the U.S. Army.

After attending the Law School, Porter worked as a lawyer in Lancaster County, PA and eventually entered ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1812
Other Education:
Attended Morristown Academy.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
Lancaster County, PA in 1813
Federal Posts:
U.S. Marshall for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (PA) 1831
State Posts:
Adjutant General (PA) 1824-1829
State Representative (PA) 1827
Governor (MI Territory) 1832-1834
Local Posts:
Prothonotary (Lancaster County, PA) 1818

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1812, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

Baldwin, Roger Sherman. Notes on law taken from the lectures of the Honble. Tapping Reeve and James Gould, esquire … at the Litchfield Law School, 1812-1813. Rare Book Collection, Lillian Goldman Law Library, Yale University.

Catalogue of Litchfield Law School (Hartford, Connecticut: Press of Tiffany, Case and Company, 1849), 10.
Secondary Sources:
Wilson, James Grant and John Fiske. Appleton’s Cyclpedaedia of American Biography, Vol. 5. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.