Generic_male
No image available

Thompson Trezevant Player


Other Name:
Thomson Trezevant Player
Gender:
Male
Born:
1804
Died:
October 12, 1853
Home Town:
Fairfield District, SC
Later Residences:
New Orleans, LA
Nashville, TN
Winnsboro, SC
Marriage(s):
daughter of General Wade Hampton (unknown)
Emma Yeatman Player (1840)
Biographical Notes:
Thompson Trezevant Player was born in 1804 to Joshua and Charlotte Thomson Player of Fairfield Disctrict, South Carolina. In 1822 he graduated from South Carolina College, and four years later completed his studies in Litchfield, Connecticut at the Litchfield Law School.

After completing his studies in Litchfield, Thompson studied briefly in the law office of John O'Neally in Newbury, South Carolina, and was admitted to the bar in 1827. He married married the youngest daughter of General Wade Hampton, and they resided in Winnsboro, South Carolina. He was elected to the South Carolina House of Representatives where he served in 1828, 1830, and 1832. Thompson then served as Solicitor of the Middle Court from 1833 until 1841.

Following the death of his first wife, he married ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1826
Other Education:
Graduated from South Carolina College in 1822.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
Columbia, SC in 1827
Training with Other Lawyers:
He studied law with John Belton O'Neall of Newbury, NC.
State Posts:
State Representative (SC) 1828-1832
Solicitor of the Middle District (SC) 1833-1841

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
George C. Woodruff List

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1848), 21.
Secondary Sources:
Trezevant, John Timothee. The Trezevant Family in the United States. Columbia, SC: Printed for J. T. Trezevant by The State Company, 1914.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.