Generic_male
No image available

William L. Pierce


Other Name:
William Leigh Pierce
Gender:
Male
Born:
ca. 1791
Died:
1814
Home Town:
Savannah, GA
Biographical Notes:
William Leigh Pierce was the son of Captain William Leigh and Charlotte (Fenwick) Pierce. His father was a member of the Continental Congress. Pierce was the author of The Year, A Volume of Verse published in 1813. He died the following year at the age of twenty-three.

Education
Years at LLS:
1809
Other Education:
Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) in 1808.

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1809, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany, and Company, 1849), 7.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.