Generic_female
No image available

Caroline Leonard Perkins


Other Name:
Caroline Leonard; Cornelia Leonard; Cornelia Perkins
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 29, 1798
Died:
May 15, 1818
Home Town:
Lansingburg, NY
Marriage(s):
Thomas Shaw Perkins (January 4, 1818)
Biographical Notes:
On August 29, 1798 Caroline Leonard Perkins was born to Timothy and Mary Baldwin Leonard of Lansingburg, New York. From 1813-1814 Caroline and her sister Mary studied in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. While a student in Litchfield Caroline met her future husband, Thomas Shaw Perkins, a Litchfield Law School student. They married on January 4, 1818 and sailed for Europe that spring on a honeymoon trip. Caroline died while the ship was in route from New York City to France on May 15, 1818.


Education
Years at LFA:
1813-1814


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Caroline ("Cornelia") is mentioned in a letter from Julia Ann Crosby to Sarah and Hylah Bevier on October 22, 1813.

"Rules for the School and Family" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.