Generic_male
No image available

Anson Virgil Parsons


Other Name:
A. V. Parsons
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 1, 1799
Died:
September 23, 1882
Home Town:
Granville, MA
Later Residences:
Harrisburg, PA
Philadelphia, PA
Marriage(s):
Mary Hepburn Parsons (April 1831)
Sarah Myer Parsons (1858)
Biographical Notes:
Anson Parsons was the son of Joel and Pheobe (Robinson) Parsons. He worked a a lawyer in Harrisburg, PA from 1826 to 1840. Parsons was also the member of many other intellectual and philanthropic societies including the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, the Delta Phi Literary Society of Delaware College and a Manager of the Institute for the Blind.

In 1851, he resumed his practice as a lawyer and was admitted to practice before the Supreme Court of the United States in 1860. He also published in 1860, with the help of Judge King, a volume on Equity Cases decided by the two of them. Parsons was later appointed by Governor Porter, as the First Lieutenant of Lycoming Cavalry and was attached to the Lycoming Volunteers Battalion.

Education
Years at LLS:
1825

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
1826
State Posts:
Secretary of the Commonwealth of PA (PA) 1842-1843
Local Posts:
Presiding Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Harrisburg, PA) 1840-1842
Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (Philadelphia, PA) 1843

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
George C. Woodruff List

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1848), 21.
Secondary Sources:
Vital Records of Granville, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1914.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.