Generic_male
No image available

Edgar L. Ormsbee


Other Name:
Edgar Leonard Ormsbee
Gender:
Male
Born:
March 6, 1805
Died:
November 24, 1861
Home Town:
Shoreham, VT
Later Residences:
Rutland, VT
Marriage(s):
Maria Hopkins Ormsbee (June 4, 1831)
Biographical Notes:
Edgar Ormsbee was the son of Thomas Jolls and Sarah (Belknap) Ormsbee. In 1826, he became a lawyer in Rutland, VT and later died in that city.

Education
Years at LLS:
1824
Other Education:
Graduated from Middlebury College in 1823.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
State Posts:
State's Attorney (VT) 1845-1847

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1848), 20.
Secondary Sources:
Pearson, Thomas Scott. Catalogue of the Graduates of Middlebury College. Windsor: Vermont Chronicle Press, 1853.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.