Generic_male
No image available

William B. Nuttall


Other Name:
William B. Nutall
Gender:
Male
Born:
Unknown
Died:
April 20, 1836
Home Town:
NC
Later Residences:
Tallahassee, FL
Marriage(s):
Mary Savage (June 20, 1832)
Biographical Notes:
William Nutall registered from North Carolina at the Litchfield Law School. He was the son of John Nuttell, a wealthy land owner originally from Virginia who later moved to North Carolina. William Nutall purchased the plantation El Destino outside of Tallahassee, FL from his father for $17,000 in 1832. The plantation grew cotton and housed over fifty slaves. Nutall also kept a legal practice in Tallahassee. He died of a stroke on April 20, 1836. The plantation passed to his wife Mary Savage Nuttell who came from a prominent Savannah family.

Education
Years at LLS:
1823

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield Eagle, October 6, 1823

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849), 19.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.