Generic_male
No image available

Eugenius Arsitides Nisbet


Other Name:
Eugenius Nisbet
Gender:
Male
Born:
December 7, 1803
Died:
March 18, 1871
Home Town:
Union Point, GA
Later Residences:
Madison, GA
Macon, GA
Marriage(s):
Amanda Battle Nisbet (April 12, 1825)
Biographical Notes:
Eugenius Nisbet was the son of Dr. James and Penelope (Cooper) Nisbet. While at the University of Georgia, he was a member of the Demosthenian Society. Nisbet graduated from the University of Georgia with "highest honors" and as his class valedictorian, before he was even nineteen years old. He then studied with Judge Augustin Smith Clayton of Athens, GA before traveling to Litchfield.

After his admission to the bar at age 20, he worked as a lawyer in Madison, Georgia until 1827, at which time he was elected to the state house of representatives. During that time, Nisbet married and he and his wife had twelve children. Nisbet was very politically active and successively became a member of three political parties, the State-Rights, the Whigs, and the Know-Nothings.

In ...
[more]
Quotes:
"In the division between Whigs and Democrats, Judge Nisbet was thoroughly identified with the former party, until it became merged in native Americanism. After the election of Mr. Lincoln, and the complete triumph of sectionalism, the Judge reluctantly abandoned all hope of maintaining the equality of the States in the Federal Union. He was put forward as a candidate for the State Convention in 1861, and in that body, as Chairman of the Committee, reported the Secession Ordinance."
"Editorial Notes," Columbian Register, April 1, 1871, New Haven, CT.

"We are deeply pained to announce the death of that Christian gentleman, erudite scholar, and profound jurist, the Hon. EUGENIUS ARISTIDES NISBET- a man of wide reputation, State and national. He sank calmly to rest yesterday ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1823
Other Education:
Attended Powelton Academy in Hancock County, GA before attending South Carolina College from 1817 - 1819. He later graduated from the University of Georgia in 1821.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Business; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
Georgia in 1823
Training with Other Lawyers:
He studied briefly with Judge Augustin S. Clayton.
Political Party:
Whig; Democrat
Federal Posts:
U.S. Representative (GA) 1839-1841
State Posts:
State Representative (GA) 1827-1830
State Senator (GA) 1830-1837
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court (GA) 1845-1853

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield Eagle, October 6, 1823

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849), 19.
Secondary Sources:
Lewis, William Draper. Great American Lawyers. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1907.

Northen, William J., Men of Mark in Georgia. Atlanta: A.B. Caldwell, 1912.

Hartman, B.T., A Genealogy of Nesbit, Ross, Porter, Taggart Families of Pennsylvania. Private Printing: 1929.

The New Georgia Encyclopedia accessed at http://www.georgiaencyclopedia.org on July 27, 2012.

"Editorial Notes," Columbian Register, April 1, 1871, New Haven, CT.

"Death of Hon. E. A. Nisbet," Georgia Weekly Telegraph, March 21, 1871, Macon, GA.

"Sketch of the Life of E.A. Nisbet," Georgia Weekly Telegraph, April 4, 1871. Macon, GA.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.