Generic_male
No image available

Samuel Sacket Baldwin


Other Name:
Samuel Sackett Baldwin
Gender:
Male
Born:
October 22, 1781
Died:
February 19, 1854
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Pompey, NY
IL
Marriage(s):
Julia Yates Baldwin (unknown)
Malinda Rawson Baldwin (March 23, 1808)
Biographical Notes:
Samuel Sacket Baldwin was born in Litchfield, Connecticut on October 22, 1781. His paternal grandfather Isaac Baldwin had attended Yale College in 1735 and later settled in Litchfield. Baldwin's father, Captain Isaac Baldwin attended Yale in 1774 and set up a law practice in Litchfield. His mother was Hannah Sacket Delancy. Baldwin's family maintained a significant presence at both the Litchfield Law School and the Litchfield Female Academy. His brother Charles attended the law school in 1810 and his sister Ann attended the Litchfield Female Academy. In addition, his father's sister Mary had three daughters who attended the academy, two of whom, Miriam and Mary, both married law school students.

Baldwin was admitted to the bar in 1803 and married Melinda Rawson on March 23, 1808. ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1800
Other Education:
Graduated from Yale College in 1801.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer
Admitted To Bar:
1803

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany, and Company, 1849), 4.
Secondary Sources:
Baldwin, Charles Candee. Baldwin Genealogy from 1500 to 1881, Vol. I. Leader Printing Company, 1881.

Dexter, Franklin Bowditch Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College with Annals of the College History, Volume 5, New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.