Generic_male
No image available

Sidney E. Morse


Other Name:
Sidney Edwards Morse; Sidney Edward Morse
Gender:
Male
Born:
February 7, 1794
Died:
December 23, 1871
Home Town:
Charlestown, MA
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Catharine Livingston Morse (April 1, 1841)
Biographical Notes:
Sidney E. Morse was the son of Jedediah and Elizabeth Ann (Breese) Morse. His father was known as the "American Geographer" and published Geography Made Easy in 1784. His brother Samuel Finley Breese Morse was an inventor who developed Morse Code and helped to implement the practical use of the telegraph.

In 1812, Sidney Morse published twelve articles signed "Massachusetts" in the Boston paper the Columbian Centinel, and were eventually reprinted as The New States, or a Comparison of the Northern and Southern States; with a View to Expose the Injustice of Erecting New States at the South in 1813. Morse also published a piece in defense of his father against Helen Adams' charges of plagiarism. Morse established the religious paper The Recorder in Boston ...
[more]
Quotes:
"The funeral of Mr. Morse took place yesterday morning from the Presbyterian Church, corner of Twenty-second-street and Forth-avenue. A large gathering of the friends of the deceased were present. At 10 1/2 the funeral cortege entered, the coffin, covered with wreaths of immortelles, being borne slowly up the middle aisle by pall-bearers, Messrs. Wm. Harvey, William C. Bryant, Dr. I.S. Prime, Rev. Dr. Sprague, O. Easton, E. D. Halleck, and L. Andrews. Rev. Dr. Crosby then read the burial service, and Rev. Dr. Ewen delivered a discourse on the life and character of the deceased, alluding feelingly to his virtues and Christian qualities. At the conclusion of the address the coffin was opened and an opportunity offered to those desirous of viewing the face of the deceased. the body was then taken to Green-Wood Cemetery."
New York Times, December 27, 1871.

Education
Years at LLS:
1814
Other Education:
Graduated from Yale College in 1811 and attended the Andover Theological Seminary from 1817 - 1820.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Business; Other

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849,13.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1814, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library, Litchfield Historical Society.
Secondary Sources:
Dexter, Franklin Bowditch Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College with the Annals of the College History, Vol. 6, New Haven: Yale University Press, 1912.

NY Observer 28 Dec 1871

NY Times, NY Herald, & NY World 24 Dec 1871.;

NY Tribune 25 Dec 1871.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.