Generic_male
No image available

Harman B. Mayo


Other Name:
Herman B. Mayo / H.B. Mayo
Gender:
Male
Born:
1804
Died:
March 5, 1877
Home Town:
SC
Marriage(s):
Elizabeth Turner Edwards (Abt. 1830)
Biographical Notes:
Harmon B. Mayo was born in South Carolina, but did not stay in the southern stay for very long. His parents relocated to the North where Harmon received his education in Philadelphia. Harmon Mayo enrolled into the Litchfield Law School in 1817 and was admitted to the bar by 1825.

He returned back to Philadelphia to study Horace Binney and Mr. Sargeart, who were prominent lawyers in the city. Mayo further his education by studying civil code in New Orleans and began to practice law in Louisiana, but only for two short years. He was appointed judge of a state court, but due to declining health had to remove himself from the position.

Eventually Mayo moved to Texas, where he found his future wife Miss Elizabeth Turner Edwards, daughter of Haydon Edwards, a Mexican land ...
[more]
Additional Notes:
Henry Stuart Foote, Texas and the Texans, 1841.

The History of Oxford College for Women

H.B. Mayo, "An Address delivered in the Presbyterian Church, Oxford," R.H Bishop, June 1838.

McArthur Enquirer, "Obituary" March 7, 1877

1860 United States Census, August 1, 1850, Philadelphia

Education
Years at LLS:
1821

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield Eagle, October 7, 1822.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849.
Henry Stuart Foote, Texas and the Texans, 1841.

The History of Oxford College for Women

H.B. Mayo, "An Address delivered in the Presbyterian Church, Oxford," R.H Bishop, June 1838.

McArthur Enquirer, "Obituary" March 7, 1877

1860 United States Census, August 1, 1850, Philadelphia

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.