Generic_male
No image available

Abraham Maer


Other Name:
Abraham Mayer
Gender:
Male
Born:
1795
Died:
1883
Home Town:
Bertie County, NC
Marriage(s):
Isabella Slade Maer (July 13, 1824)
Biographical Notes:
Abraham Maer attended the Litchfield Law School from North Carolina after graduating from the University of North Carolina. After leaving Litchfield, Maer worked as a lawyer and teacher in North Carolina.
Additional Notes:
Listed as "Mayer" from "N. Carol" on William Samuel Johnson's handwritten list at CHS.

Education
Years at LLS:
1817
Other Education:
Entered the University of North Carolina in 1813, from which he graduated in 1817.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Educator

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Houghton, Josiah. "LLS Law Notebook 1817-1818." Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 1, Litchfield Historical Society. Available online at https://archive.org/stream/35102011793091#page/n11/mode/2up.

Handwritten list by William Samuel Johnson, Catalogue of the Students at Law in the school at Litchfield Conn. at & after Aug. 15th 1817, Connecticut Historical Society, Johnson Family Papers, 1722-1863, Box - Johnson Papers.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.