Generic_male
No image available

Everett Bolkcom


Other Name:
Balcom, Balkcom, Bolcom
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 1796
Died:
December 19, 1823
Home Town:
Attleboro, MA
Later Residences:
Attleboro, MA
Biographical Notes:
Everett Bolkcom was the son of Jacob Bolkcom, a lawyer and his wife, Tryphena Everett. After he received his degree from Brown University in 1817, he attended the Litchfield Law School. Bolkcom practiced law in Attleboro, Massachusetts for the remainder of his life. He died unmarried at the age of twenty-seven.

Education
Years at LLS:
1818
Other Education:
Graduated from Brown University in 1817.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849,16.
Secondary Sources:
Balcomb, Frank Wippich. A First Book of the Balcombe Family. Peabody, Mass.: The Fraedy Press, 1942;

Bates, Mrs. Louise Prosser and Brown University. Historical catalogue of Brown University, 1764-1914 The University, 1914, p. 96.

Carter, Marion Pearce and Elizabeth J. Wilmarth. Attelboro, Bristol County, Massachusetts cemetery and vital records. M.C. Carter, 1985.

Davis, William T. Bench and Bar of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Vol. 2. Boston: The Boston History Company, 1895.;

Jillson, David. Genealogy of the Balkcom or Balcom Family, of Attleboro, Mass.: copied from town and county records, ect.. Higginson.


Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.