Generic_male
No image available

Henry W. Livingston


Other Name:
Henry Walter Livingston
Gender:
Male
Born:
January 21, 1798
Died:
February 18, 1848
Home Town:
Livingston, NY
Later Residences:
Columbia County, NY
Marriage(s):
Caroline de Pau Livingston (February 20, 1823)
Biographical Notes:
Henry Walter Livingston was the son of Henry W. and Mary Masters (Allen) Livingston. He was the youngest of seven children born on the "Manor" or "The Hill" in Livingston, New York -- a station referred to as the closest thing to "aristocracy in the US."

His sister Cornelia married fellow Litchfield Law School student Carroll Livingston. Henry became engaged to Mary Ann Wolcott of Litchfield, CT while attending the Law School, but broke the engagement in 1820.

He married Caroline de Pau the daughter of Francis de Pau and the granddaughter of Admiral Comte de Grasse, Commander of the French Fleet off the American coast during the American Revolution. Henry Livingston and Caroline had ten children.
Additional Notes:
The Livingston House, named The Hill, in Columbia County, New York is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

In 1820, Henry was romantically attached to Litchfield Female Academy student Mary Ann Wolcott of the “first family” of Litchfield Wolcotts. Mary Ann’s grandfather and uncle were Governors of Connecticut and her great grandfather was a signer of the Declaration of Independence. Her distinguished background, however, didn't meet the Livingston family's marital criteria and Henry ultimately ended the relationship. This caused a stir in the community and many students weighed in on the breakup via journal entries and letters.

Upon Henry’s arrival at Litchfield Law School, fellow student George Younglove Cutler wrote that Henry saw Mary Ann (his first ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1820

Profession / Service
Profession:
Political Office; Lawyer
State Posts:
State Representative (NY) 1829

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.