Generic_male
No image available

Philip Kissic Lawrence


Other Name:
Philip Kissick Lawrence
Gender:
Male
Born:
Unknown
Died:
May 19, 1841
Home Town:
NY
Later Residences:
New Orleans, LA
Biographical Notes:
Philip Lawrence was the son of Gilbert and Margaret (Kissic) Lawrence. After attending the Law School, Lawrence relocated to Louisiana. He practiced law in New Orleans until 1837 at which time he was nominated by President Martin Van Buren as a Judge on the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana. A position which he held until his death.
>br> In addition, Lawrence served as a state representative for Louisiana. He was also the editor for the New Orleans Morning Post from 1835 to 1836.

Education
Years at LLS:
1814
Other Education:
Graduated from Columbia College in 1812, and received his Masters Degree from Columbia in 1818.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office; Editor
Admitted To Bar:
New York, NY in 1818
Federal Posts:
Judge of the U.S. District Court of the Eastern District of LA (LA)
State Posts:
State Representative LA (1828-1830)

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1814, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library, Litchfield Historical Society

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.