Generic_male
No image available

Augustine N. Lawrence


Other Name:
Augustine Nicholas Lawrence
Gender:
Male
Born:
1793
Died:
1872
Home Town:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Penelope Champlin Lawrence (May 22, 1815)
Biographical Notes:
Augustine Lawrence was the only son of Augustus H. Lawrence and Catharine Luqueer Lawrence.

Lawrence attended Columbia College and is said to have served as a Colonel during the War of 1812 under General Morton but it is not clear if this was before or after he attended the Law School.

He joined his father's financial firm of A.H. Lawrence & Co. in New York City and spent his life in the financial industry. In 1834, Lawrence's name appears in the New York Court of Appeals. He is listed as insolvent and owning debts of $38,000. Lawrence contested that these debts were inflated but public record does not confirm or deny his statement.

His father owned land in Rome, New York and Oneida County, New York and it appears Lawrence helped to manage his father's holdings.
Additional Notes:
He is listed as "Augustus A. Lawrence" from N.Y. in the 1828 and 1849 Catalogues of Litchfield Law School Students.

Education
Years at LLS:
1813
Other Education:
Studied at the College of Physicians and Surgeons from 1811-1812, before transferring to Columbia College where he graduated in 1812.

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849.
Secondary Sources:
New York State Court of Appeals, Cases in the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, 1847-1848, vol 1. New York: John J. Diossy & Co., 1855.

Catalogue of Officers and Graduates of Columbia University from the Foundation of King's College in 1754. New York: Columbia University, 1916.

Barrett, Walter. The Old Merchants of New York City. New York: John W. Loyell Co., 1863.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.