Generic_female
No image available

Anna Landon Langdon


Other Name:
Anna Elizabeth Landon
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 10, 1804
Died:
May 31, 1862
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Benjamin Franklin Langdon (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Anna Landon Langdon, born July 10, 1804, was the daughter of John Russel Landon and his wife. In 1814 Anna began her five years of study at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown of Litchfield, Connecticut. After the death of her sister Caroline in 1837 she later married Benjamin Franklin Langdon, a former Litchfield Law School student, and widower of Caroline. During their marriage Benjamin worked as a lawyer and politician, and he and Anna had two children. Anna passed away on May 31, 1862.
Quotes:
On August 7, 1826, after visiting Mary Peck, who was to be married in the fall, Ann Elizabeth Landon and Charlotte [Landon] Livingston wrote to Mary F. Beecher:

“Mansfield has been sick with a fever but is recovering fast.”

On August 7, 1826, after visiting Mary Peck, who was to be married in the fall, Ann Elizabeth Landon and Charlotte [Landon] Livingston wrote to Mary F. Beecher:

“Mansfield has been sick with a fever but is recovering fast.”

In that same letter, they wrote of Elizabeth Wolcott's (upcoming?) marriage to John P. Jackson:

“Jackson has been on with his mother to see Betsey and of course there was much palaver among the Wolcotts.”

Helen D. Perkins Collection Stowe-Day
Additional Notes:
Anna's maternal grandfather was Rev. Judah Champion, minister of Litchfield Congregational Church during the Revolutionary War.

Education
Years at LFA:
1814-1819


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Female Academy - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

"Rules for the School and Family" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1817 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. ...
[more]
Secondary Sources:
Orville, James. Landon Genealogy. NY: Clark Boardman Co., Ltd., 1928.

Trowbridge, Francis Bacon. The Champion Genealogy. New Haven: Printed For The Author, 1891.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.