Generic_female
No image available

Caroline Landon Langdon


Other Name:
Caroline Holmes Landon
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 22, 1802
Died:
November 4, 1837
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Benjamin Franklin Langdon (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Caroline Landon Langdon, born March 22, 1802, was the daughter of John Russel Langdon and his wife Anna. In 1816 Caroline studied at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in her hometown of Litchfield, Connecticut. Sometime after completing her studies she married Benjamin Franklin Langdon, a Litchfield Law School student. During their marriage Caroline and Benjamin had eight children before her death on November 4, 1837.
Additional Notes:
Caroline's maternal grandfather was Rev. Judah Champion, minister of Litchfield Congregational Church during the Revolutionary War.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"C Landon" is listed as a cast member in a handwritten copy of the play "Two Cousins" by Sarah Pierce. This likely refers to Caroline (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.