Generic_male
No image available

Eleazur W. Keyes


Other Name:
Eleazur W. Keys
Gender:
Male
Born:
September 12, 1776
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
West Hartford, CT
Later Residences:
Burlington, VT
St. Albans, VT
Marriage(s):
Permelia Allen Keys (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Eleazur W. Keys was the son of Colonel Amasa and Penelope (Williams) Keys. Keys practiced law in Burlington, VT. His wife, Parmelia Allen, was the daughter of General Ethan Allen. Keys died in Vermont, most likely at St. Albans.

Education
Years at LLS:
1795
Other Education:
Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) in 1795.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.