Elizabeth Wolcott Jackson


Other Name:
Elizabeth W. Wolcott
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 6, 1806
Died:
1875
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Essex County, NJ
Marriage(s):
John Peter Jackson (1826)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Wolcott Jackson, of the “first family” of Litchfield Wolcotts, was born March 6, 1806.

She was the daughter of Frederick and Betsey Huntington Wolcott. Her grandfather, Oliver Wolcott, and uncle both served as Governor of Connecticut and her great grandfather was a signer of the Declaration of Independence.

From 1819-1821 Elizabeth studied in her hometown at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. While in school she was good friends with Mary Landon, Elizabeth Cooke, and Jane Lewis. John Pierce Brace referred to Elizabeth and her friends as "The Club." In 1826 Elizabeth married John Peter Jackson, a lawyer and former Litchfield Law School student. During their marriage Elizabeth and John had six children, and resided in Essex County, New Jersey. Elizabeth passed away in 1875.
Quotes:
In 1820, Elizabeth's sister Mary Ann was romantically attached to Litchfield Law School student Henry Walter Livingston, whose family belonged to the old NY grant, Manor families (considered the closest thing to “aristocracy in the US”). Despite Mary Ann's own distinguished background, it didn't meet the Livingston family's marital criteria and Henry ultimately ended the relationship. This caused a stir in the community and many students weighed in on the breakup via journal entries and letters.

Elizabeth suggested it was Livingston, “the Baron,” who was in pursuit of her sister and that Mary Ann had not courted his attention. In 1825, she wrote her fiancé and Litchfiled Law School student John P. Jackson:

“And so the poor Baron has been pouring forth his grief to you...I ...
[more]
Additional Notes:
On October 2, 1825, Elizabeth wrote to John Peter Jackson of having had a tea to which she and her sister, Mary Ann, invited several young men from the Litchfield Law School.

(Litchfield Historical Society, Alice Wolcott Collection)

On August 7, 1826, Ann Elizabeth Landon and Charlotte [Landon] Livingston wrote to Mary F. Beecher about Elizabeth's (upcoming?) marriage to John:

“Jackson has been on with his mother to see Betsey and of course there was much palaver among the Wolcotts.”

(Helen D. Perkins Collection Stowe-Day)

Education
Years at LFA:
1819-1821


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1821 Litchfield Female ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.