John Peter Jackson


Other Name:
John P. Jackson
Gender:
Male
Born:
June 8, 1805
Died:
December 10, 1861
Home Town:
Aquackanonck, NJ
Later Residences:
Essex County, NJ
Marriage(s):
Elizabeth Wolcott Jackson (1826)
Biographical Notes:
John Peter Jackson was the son of Peter Jackson and Hester Van Derlinder Brinckerhoff. He graduated from the College of New Jersey and then studied at the Litchfield Law School. He met his future wife, Elizabeth Wolcott, the daughter of Frederick Wolcott, in Litchfield and they had 11 children together. He focused on a career as a politician and businessman rather than as a lawyer.

He was a member of the New Jersey Assembly (1831-1833), speaker of the New Jersey Assembly (1823-1833), clerk, Essex County, N.J. (1839-1849), and vice-president and superintendent of the New Jersey Railroad and Transportation Company.

He died in Newark, NJ.
Additional Notes:
On August 7, 1826, Ann Elizabeth Landon and Charlotte [Landon] Livingston wrote to Mary F. Beecher about John's (upcoming?) marriage to Elizabeth Wolcott:

“Jackson has been on with his mother to see Betsey and of course there was much palaver among the Wolcotts.”

Helen D. Perkins Collection Stowe-Day

Education
Years at LLS:
1824
Other Education:
Graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) in 1823.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Business; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
1827
State Posts:
State Representative (NJ) 1831-1833
State Committees:
Speaker of the State House of Representatives from 1832-1833.
Local Posts:
Clerk (Essex County, NJ) 1839-1849


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1848.
Secondary Sources:
Ricord, Frederick William. Biographical Encyclopedia: Successful Men of New Jersey. New Jersey Historical Publishing Co., 1896.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.