Generic_male
No image available

Rueben Hunt


Other Name:
R. Hunt
Gender:
Male
Born:
April 27, 1789
Died:
1873
Home Town:
Falls Village, CT
Marriage(s):
Emeline Hunt (November 26, 1820)
Biographical Notes:
Rueben Hunt

Education
Years at LLS:
1813
Other Education:
Attended Yale College.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
1841
Political Party:
Whig; Democrat
Local Posts:
Postmaster (Bristol Station, IL)


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
R. Hunt, Litchfield Law School Notes, Columbia Law School Library

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1809, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.