No image available

Hopkins Holsey

Other Name:
Hopkins Halsey
August 25, 1799
March 2, 1856
Home Town:
Lynchburg, VA
Later Residences:
Athens, GA
Butler, GA
Elizabeth Mitchell Holsey (June 27, 1826)
Biographical Notes:
This information was taken from Fisher. Hopkins Halsey was born near Lynchburg, VA. He was admitted to the bar at Hamilton, GA and then moved to Athens, GA where he published the Southern Banner. He then moved to Butler, GA where he once again established himself as a lawyer.

Years at LLS:
Other Education:
Attended the Univeristy of Virginia.

Profession / Service
Lawyer; Political Office
Political Party:
Jeffersonian Democrat
Federal Posts:
U.S. Representative (GA) 1835

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School (Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849), 16.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.