Generic_male
No image available

Abraham Bruyn Hasbrouck


Other Name:
Hasbrook
Gender:
Male
Born:
November 29, 1791
Died:
February 23, 1879
Home Town:
Kingston, NY
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Kingston, NY
Marriage(s):
Julia Ludlum Hasbrouck (September 12, 1819)
Biographical Notes:
Abraham Bruyn Hasbrouck was the descendant of a Huguenot family which had settled in Ulster County, New York, in the seventeenth century. He was a direct descendant of the Abraham Hasbrouk who emigrated to America from the German Palatinate with his brother in 1675 and was one of the original twelve patentees of the 65,000 acre New Paltz patent in Ulster County. His Parents were Judge Jonathan and Catharine [Wynkoop] Hasbrouk. He and wife Julia Frances Ludlum had two sons and four daughters. After he was admitted to the bar in 1813, he set up his law office in Kingston and later formed a partnership with Charles H. Ruggles in 1817, one that lasted for many years. In 1833, Hasbrouck became partners with Marius Schoonmaker, who had once been his law student.

One of the most prominent ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1812
Other Education:
Prepared for college at Kingston Academy with Yale College graduate Thomas Adams, attended Yale from 1806-1810, and studied in the office of Elisha Williams.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Business; Political Office
Admitted To Bar:
1813
Training with Other Lawyers:
After attending the Litchfield Law School he continued his studies in the office of Elisha Williams of Hudson.
Political Party:
Adams
Federal Posts:
U.S. Representative (NY) 1825-1827

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
William Key Bond List 1811-1812; Roger S. Baldwin 4 July 1813 List; Litch. Co. Bar Assoc. Ledger = Reg. TR/JG = 1811; Catalogue of Litchfield Law School (Hartford, Connecticut: Press of Tiffany, Case and Company, 1849), 10.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1812, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.
Secondary Sources:
Dexter, Franklin Bowditch. Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College with Annals of College History, Vol. 6. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1912.

Hasbrouck Family Association Inc. (2011). An Unusual Alliance – Abraham Bruyn
Hasbrouk and Sojouner Truth. Hasbrouk Family Association Journal. Retrieved November 17, 2013

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.