Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes (1842-1939) | Litchfield Historical Society

Name: Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes (1842-1939)
Variant Name: Vanderpoel, Mrs. John Aaron


Historical Note: Emily Noyes Vanderpoel was born Emily Caroline Noyes in New York City on June 21, 1842. She was the daughter of William Curtis Noyes and Julia Tallmadge Noyes. She married John Aaron Vanderpoel on May 22, 1865. As a resident of Litchfield, Conn. she was an active member and first curator of the Litchfield Historical Society and a member of the Daughters of the American Revolution. She was an author and painter. Included in her writing was a 2 volume history of the Litchfield Female Academy - "Chronicles of a Pioneer School" and "More Chronicles of a Pioneer School".  Mrs. Vanderpoel died at the age of 96 on Feb. 20, 1939 and is buried in East Cemetery in Litchfield.





Page Generated in: 0.038 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.13MB of memory. (Peak of 2.28MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign