Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Stone, Alva A. (1817-1899) | Litchfield Historical Society

Name: Stone, Alva A. (1817-1899)
Variant Name: Alvah Stone


Historical Note:

Alva A. Stone was born August 18th 1817 in Litchfield, Connecticut.

He served in Company E of the 8th Regiment of Volunteer Infantry from the state of Connecticut during the Civil War.  He enlisted for three years on October 9, 1861 and served as a private until his promotion to Sergeant on April 8, 1862.  He was discharged for medical reasons on February 26 1863.  Census records indicate that Stone worked as a carpenter and carriage maker. He was a member of the Methodist church.

Stone was married twice, first to Cordelia or Caroline M. Buell on November 1, 1840.  Their infant son Frederick died in November of 1842, and she followed him in December of the same year.  Stone then married Lucy M.  They had one daughter, Gertrude, who married Edmund B. Brown.

In 1886 he joined the Seth F. Plumb, Post. No. 80 of the Grand Army of the Republic and served the organization in various capacities until his death.

He died on April 24, 1899 at the age of 81.

Sources:

Memorial Record of the Grand Army of the Republic Presented to the Seth F. Plumb Post No. 80 Department of Connecticut by J. Deming Perkins; Frederick Deming; Charles B. Andrews; George M. Woodruff; William L. Ranson; and Henry W. Buel, citizens of Litchfield, 1790.

Obituary, Litchfield Enquirer April 1899

United States Census, 1850, 1860, 1870

Note Author: Linda Hocking



Page Generated in: 0.05 seconds (using 91 queries).
Using 2.39MB of memory. (Peak of 2.54MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign