Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Wolcott, Betsey Huntington (1774-1812) | Litchfield Historical Society

Name: Wolcott, Betsey Huntington (1774-1812)
Variant Name: Wolcott, Elizabeth Huntington
Fuller Form: Wolcott, Elizabeth Huntington


Historical Note: Elizabeth "Betsey" Huntington was born in 1774 to Colonel Joshua Huntington of Norwich, CT. On October 12, 1800, she married Frederick Wolcott.  According to Joseph C. Jackson, the author of The British and American Wolcotts, described Betsey as "beautiful" and "highly accomplished." She died on April 2, 1812 leaving behind six children.
Sources:

The Wolcott Memorial by Samuel Wolcott

(New York: Anson D. F. Randolph and Company, 1881)

Wolcott Genealogy by Robert C. Griffin and Mitchell R. Alegre

(The Society of Descendants of Henry Wolcott, 1986)

British and American Wolcotts by General Joseph C. Jackson

(Published by the author, 1912)

History of Litchfield, Connecticut, 1720 - 1920 by Alain C. White

(Litchfield, Connecticut Enquirer Print, 1920)

Note Author: Jessica Wolcott Luther





Page Generated in: 0.03 seconds (using 113 queries).
Using 2.13MB of memory. (Peak of 2.28MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign