Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Pierce, Sarah (1767-1852) | Litchfield Historical Society

Name: Pierce, Sarah (1767-1852)
Variant Name: Sally


Historical Note: Sarah Pierce was born in Litchfield, Connecticut on June 26, 1767, the youngest of the 7 children of Mary (Paterson) and John Pierce. Her mother died when she was 3 years old and her father remarried. At the death of her father, when she was fourteen, Sarah and her sister Nancy went to New York City for a formal education. In 1792 she started teaching girls in her home and by 1798 the school became so successful that an Academy building was built. Her nephew John Pierce Brace became the director in 1827, but she continued to teach, focusing on her favorite subject - history. Sarah Pierce died in Litchfield on Jan. 19, 1852 and was buried in the West Burying Ground
Note Author: Lee S. Cook





Page Generated in: 0.036 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.13MB of memory. (Peak of 2.28MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign